No. 46370.
[…] Aside from rules of criminal procedure, numerous other court rules employ mandatory language.
Codified as Fla. Stat. § 918.10(1) (1973), the statute provides:
At the conclusion of argument of counsel, the court shall charge the jury. The charge shall be only on the law of the case and must include the penalty for the offense for which the accused is being charged.
As Fla.Laws, ch. 70-339 § 117, it was recently reenacted by unanimous vote of the House, 1970 Journal of the House 1275, and of the Senate. 1970 Journal of the Senate 907.