State v. Terry
[…] Accordingly, Terry's sixth assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 68} Terry's seventh assignment of error is as follows:

THE SENTENCE OF THE TRIAL COURT WAS CONTRARY TO LAW AND IS NOT SUPPORTED BY THE RECORD.

{¶ 69} Terry argues that the trial court relied on unverified information in imposing sentence regarding alleged prior OVI offenses that occurred in Tennessee and Indiana, and that, as a result, her sentence was unduly long. Terry argues that she should be resentenced.

{¶ 70} R.C. 2929.21 and 2929.22 govern sentencing for misdemeanor offenses. The trial court is guided by the "overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing," which are "to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender." R.C. 2929.21(A); State v. Bakhshi, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25585, 2014-Ohio-1268, ¶ 47. "To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court [must] consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public." R.C. 2929.21(A). The sentence must be "reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders." R.C. 2929.21(B); State v. Collins, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2012-CA-2, 2012-Ohio-4969, ¶ 9. A trial court has discretion to determine the most effective way to achieve the purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing, unless a mandatory jail sentence is required. R.C. 2929.22(A).