State v. Terry
[…] He later again states that "the taillight may have been emitting a small white light." He waves this white-light observation off, however, on the basis that "it does not change the fact that the video clearly shows that the taillight was emitting a red light" and "was functioning in good working order." Essentially, Terry appears to be saying that even if the taillight emitted some white light, as the deputy testified, the stop was unlawful because it was also emitting some red light. The statutes are not on Terry's side.

¶12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 347.07(2) appears to be directly on point. It states: "Except as provided in sub. (3) [relating to motorcycles, and not applicable here], or as otherwise expressly authorized or required by this chapter, no person shall operate any vehicle ... on a highway which has displayed thereon: ... (b) Any color of light other than red on the rear ...." (Emphasis added.)