COA23-378
[…] The only evidence presented by the State tending to support the finding of the DWLR factor was the testimony from Lassiter and Dodds that defendant's driver's license was invalid at the time of the offense. However, as defendant points out, an invalid license does not necessarily mean a license is revoked; rather, an invalid license could indicate defendant's license was expired, or that defendant simply did not possess a license at that time.
Section 20-140 of the North Carolina General Statutes states that "reckless driving" occurs when a "person drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property[.]" § 20-140(b).