COA23-378
[…] "Moreover, because plain error is to be applied cautiously and only in the exceptional case, the error will often be one that seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings." State v. Lawrence, 365 N.C. 506, 518 (2012) (cleaned up). Therefore, "[g]enerally speaking, the rule provides that a criminal defendant is entitled to a new trial if the defendant demonstrates that the jury probably would have returned a different verdict had the error not occurred." Id. at 507 (alteration in original) (citing State v. Walker, 316 N.C. 33, 39 (1986)).
Section 20-141.5 of the North Carolina General Statutes states, "It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties." N.C. G.S. § 20-141.5(a) (2022). Subsection (b) of the statute states that if two or more "aggravating factors are present at the time the violation occurs, violation of [fleeing to elude] shall be a Class H felony." § 20-141.5(b). The statute lists eight aggravating factors-three of which include (1) speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over the legal speed limit, (2) reckless driving proscribed by N.C. G.S. § 20-140, and (3) DWLR. § 20-141.5(b)(1), (3), (5).