COA23-378
[…] To prove one exists, the factor "must only be shown to have been present at the time the violation occurs." State v. Dewalt, 209 N.C.App. 187, 191 (2011) (cleaned up).
Subsection (d) of the statute states that "if the person was convicted on the basis of the presence of two of the aggravating factors[,]" the North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles ("DMV") "shall revoke, for two years, the drivers license of [the] person." § 20-141.5(d). However, "if the person was convicted on the basis of the presence of three or more aggravating factors[,} then the DMV "shall revoke, for three years, the drivers license of [the] person." Id.