I.D. No. 1803009958
[…] Under the Fourth Amendment, a traffic stop by the police is a "seizure" of the vehicle and its occupants. Consequently, a traffic stop must be justified at its inception by a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity, and the scope of the stop must be reasonably related to the stop's initial purpose.
Caldwell v. State, 780 A.2d 1037, 1045 (Del. 2001) (citing United States v. Brignoni-Ponce, 422 U.S. 873, 880-81, 95 S.Ct. 2574, 45 L.E.2d 607 (1975)).
Id. At 1046-47. Delaware has codified the Terry v. Ohio standard for investigatory stops and detentions in 11 Del. C. § 1902. Pursuant to § 1902, "[a] peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person's name, address, business abroad and destination." The term "reasonable ground" has the same meaning as "reasonable and articulable suspicion." Cummings v. State, 765 A.2d 945, 948 (Del. 2001).