67108-1-I
[…] State v. Wilson, 136 Wn.App. 596, 613. 150 P.3d 144 (2007).
In this case, Terry's prior convictions for drive by shooting and unlawful possession of a firearm involved different victims. The victim of unlawful possession of a firearm is the general public. State v. Haddock, 141 Wn.2d 103, 110-11, 3 P.3d 733 (2000). The victims of the drive by shooting, on the other hand, are the specific individuals toward whom shots were fired. Under RCW 9A.36.045(1) a person is guilty of drive-by shooting when he fires a weapon from a motor vehicle and thereby "creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the legislature identified the victim of drive-by shooting as the specific individuals placed at risk by the shooting.