State v. Terrell
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 938.18(4)(a). If prosecutive merit is found, the court must review the facts of the case in light of the factors set forth in § 938.18(5). See D.H. v. State , 76 Wis. 2d 286, 305, 251 N.W.2d 196 (1977) (addressing WIS. STAT. § 48.18). The court does not, however, need to determine that every statutory criterion supports waiver. See In re B.B. , 166 Wis. 2d 202, 209, 479 N.W.2d 205 (Ct.App. 1991).

When the Legislature passed the Juvenile Justice Code in 1996, WIS. STAT. § 48.18 of the Children's Code became WIS. STAT. § 938.18(5) of the Juvenile Justice Code.

¶ 8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 938.18(5) (effective May 8, 2006), criteria for waiver, provides in pertinent part:

If prosecutive merit is found, the court shall base its decision whether to waive jurisdiction on the following criteria:

(a) The personality of the juvenile, including whether the juvenile has a mental illness or developmental disability, the juvenile's physical and mental maturity, and the juvenile's pattern of living, prior treatment history, and apparent potential for responding to future treatment.

(am) The prior record of the juvenile, including whether the court has previously waived its jurisdiction over the juvenile, whether the juvenile has been previously convicted following a waiver of the court's jurisdiction or has been previously found delinquent, whether such conviction or delinquency involved the infliction of serious bodily injury, the juvenile's motives and attitudes, and the juvenile's prior offenses.

(b) The type and seriousness of the offense, including whether it was against persons or property and the extent to which it was committed in a violent, aggressive, premeditated or willful manner.

(c) The adequacy and suitability of facilities, services and procedures available for treatment of the juvenile and protection of the public within the juvenile justice system, and, where applicable, the mental health system and the suitability of the juvenile for placement in the serious juvenile offender program under s. 938.538 or the adult intensive sanctions program under s. 301.048.

(d) The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the juvenile was allegedly associated in the offense with persons who will be charged with a crime in the court of criminal jurisdiction.

¶ 9 In light of these factors, the juvenile court must articulate the reasons meriting waiver to adult court.