noting that when the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, this court may not look beyond that plain and unambiguous language
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
These appeals have been consolidated because they each address the Nevada Department of Motor Vehicles' (DMV) concern regarding the interpretation of recently amended NRS 483.460(1).
In 2001, respondent Tracy Lynn Terracin was arrested and convicted of DUI. After receiving the record of Terracin's first DUI conviction, appellant DMV revoked her driver's license for 90 days under the former version of NRS 483.460(1)(c), which imposed upon the DMV a mandatory duty to revoke an individual's driving privileges "[f]or a period of 90 days, if the offense is a first violation within 7 years." 2003 Nev. Stat., ch. 206, § 365, at 1154-55.