State v. Teran
[…] Maury, 695 F.3d 227, 263 (3d Cir. 2012)). No Arizona court has thus far addressed a case of "mutually exclusive" verdicts; nor have we adopted a doctrine prohibiting such verdicts. See id. But, contrary to Teran's argument, this case does not present an issue of mutually exclusive verdicts, and thus, we need not resolve this question.

¶8 As the state correctly notes, the jury's verdict on weapons misconduct may have been based on accomplice liability. See A.R.S. § 13-301(2) (defining accomplice as a person who "with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of an offense" aids or attempts to aid another person in committing an offense); A.R.S. § 13-303(A)(3) (providing criminal accountability when person is an accomplice in commission of an offense).