No. 65325-3-I.
[…] We agree with T.E.D. and reverse.
Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). To convict T.E.D of second degree escape as charged, the court was required to find that T.E.D. "knowingly escape[d] from custody[.]" RCW 9A.76.120(1)(b). The question here is whether T.E.D., by cutting off his electronic monitoring bracelet, escaped from "custody" as that term is defined by statute. RCW 9A.76.010(2) defines "custody" as "restraint pursuant to a lawful arrest or an order of a court[.]" Although the escape statute does not define "restraint," the State contends State v. Ammons, 136 Wn.2d 453, 963 P.2d 812 (1998), is on point.
In Ammons, the Supreme Court adopted the following dictionary definition of restraint in the context of the escape statute: