No. 65325-3-I.
[…] The order requiring T.E.D. to wear the ankle bracelet, by contrast, does no such thing. The ankle bracelet in no way prevented or restrained T.E.D.'s movement; T.E.D. could have fled his mother's residence without removing the bracelet. Rather, the bracelet merely alerted the State to T.E.D.'s whereabouts. Moreover, if the legislature had wanted to define wearing an electronic monitoring bracelet as "custody" it could have; indeed, the legislature did just that in the Juvenile Justice Act. See RCW 13.40.020(9) ("`Detention facility' includes county group homes, inpatient substance abuse programs, juvenile basic training camps, andelectronic monitoring") (emphasis added).
In sum, removal of an electronic home monitoring bracelet alone is not enough to prove second degree escape under RCW 9A.76.010(1)(b), and the evidence here was insufficient to convict T.E.D.
Reversed and remanded for dismissal.
WE CONCUR