No. M2014-00507-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The loss of the Defendant's license is the focus of the present appeal.
The Defendant contends that the trial court erred by revoking his driver's license for five years because Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-404(a)(1)(A) only permits a trial court to prohibit a defendant from driving for one year upon a first offense DUI conviction. The State responds that the trial court erred by ordering as a condition of the Defendant's probation that he lose his license for a period of time that exceeded the length of the effective sentence.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-404(a)(1)(A) states that a trial court "shall prohibit any person convicted of a violation of § 55-10-401 from driving a motor vehicle in this state for a period of one (1) year, if the conviction is a first offense[.]" (emphasis added). The Tennessee Department of Safety is required to revoke a driver's license when a driver has been convicted of DUI. Id. § 55-50-501 (2012) (emphasis added).