State v. Teasdale
[…] The circuit court held a Machner hearing, at which Teasdale's trial counsel, Tamara, Crossman, Ebbole, and Davis testified.

See Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharms., Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993). The Daubert standard is a federal reliability standard codified in Federal Rule of Evidence 702, which governs the admissibility of expert testimony. State v. Hogan, 2021 WI.App. 24,1(18, 397 Wis.2d 171, 959 N.W.2d 658; see also FED. R. EVID. 702. WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.02, which governs the admissibility of expert testimony in Wisconsin, incorporates the Daubert reliability standard and assigns the circuit court a gatekeeping function to "ensure that the expert's opinion is based on a reliable foundation and is relevant to the material issues." State v. Giese, 2014 WI.App. 92, ||17-18, 356 Wis.2d 796, 854 N.W.2d 687; see also 2011 Wis. Act 2, § 34M.

See State v. Machner, 92 Wis.2d 797, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979).

¶16 Teasdale also sought to present testimony from Dr.