No. CAAP–12–0001077.
[…] After a bench trial, the District Court of the First Circuit (District Court) found Teale guilty as charged. The District Court sentenced Teale to six months of probation and ordered her to perform seventy-five hours of community service and to pay $105 in fees and assessments. The District Court entered its Judgment on November 15, 2012.
HRS § 711–1101 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
(a) Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior[.]
....
(3) Disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor ... if the defendant persists in disorderly conduct after reasonable warning or request to desist. Otherwise disorderly conduct is a violation.
The Honorable Dean E. Ochiai presided.