State v. Taylor (In re 485,890 U.S. Currency)
[…] See State Compensation Fund of Arizona v. Fink, 224 Ariz. 611, 612-13 ¶ 10 (2010) (citing cases). Thus, Taylor has not shown that H.B. 2810 applies here.

¶9 Contrary to Taylor's alternative argument about when this action began, under Arizona law as it existed both before and after H.B. 2810, this action started before the September 29, 2021 effective date of H.B. 2810.

¶10 Under the law before H.B. 2810, the State filed a "notice of pending forfeiture" to "initiate" a forfeiture proceeding. A.R.S. § 13-4308(B) (State may "initiate forfeiture proceedings against property seized for forfeiture by notice of pending forfeiture") (effective before 9/29/2021); accord Matter of 2000 Peterbilt Tractor &Trailer, 240 Ariz. 450, 452 ¶ 8 (App. 2016) (noting "the State commenced the forfeiture action by filing a notice of pending forfeiture").