State v. Taylor-Gibson
[…] She was sentenced to 30 days incarceration with 28 days suspended and one year of non-reporting probation.

{¶ 4} On appeal, appellant asserts a single assignment of error for our review:

THE TRIAL COURT LACKED JURISDICTION TO TRY THE DEFENDANT WITHOUT A JURY WHEN THE DEFENDANT NEVER WAIVED [HER] RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL IN WRITING.

{¶ 5} In her sole assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to try her case where the record fails to show that she waived her right to a jury trial in writing.

{¶ 6} R.C. 2945.05, which provides for jury trial waivers, reads in relevant part as follows:

In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. * * *

Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial.

{¶ 7} In State v. Tate (1979), 59 Ohio St.2d 50, syllabus, the Supreme Court of Ohio determined that when a defendant accused of a petty offense has the right to a trial by jury, pleads not guilty, and also makes a jury demand, the record must show that he waived the right to a jury trial in writing in the manner provided under R.C. 2945.05 in order for the trial court to have jurisdiction to try the defendant without a jury. See also State v. Issa, 10th Dist. No. 05AP-406, 2005-Ohio-6756; State ex rel. Jackson v. Dallman (1994), 70 Ohio St.3d 261.

{¶ 8} In State v. Lomax, 114 Ohio St.3d 350, 2007-Ohio-4277, the Supreme Court of Ohio held that in order to be valid, a waiver of the right to a trial by jury must meet five requirements. The waiver "must be (1) in writing, (2) signed by the defendant, (3) filed, (4) made part of the record, and (5) made in open court." Id. at ¶ 9.