No. 76573-6-I
[…] When engaging in statutory interpretation, a court’s purpose is " ‘to determine and give effect to the intent of the legislature.’ " Legislative intent is derived, when possible, "solely from the plain language enacted by the legislature, considering the text of the provision in question, the context of the statute in which the provision is found, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole."
State v. Evans, 177 Wash.2d 186, 191, 298 P.3d 724 (2013).
Id. at 192, 298 P.3d 724 (quoting State v. Sweany, 174 Wash.2d 909, 914, 281 P.3d 305 (2012) ).
Id.
¶ 9 RCW 9.94A.660 governs both prison-based and residential chemical dependency treatment-based DOSAs. If an offender meets the requirements in RCW 9.94A.660(1), then the court waives the standard range sentence and "impose[s] a sentence consisting of either a prison-based alternative under RCW 9.94A.662 or a residential chemical dependency treatment-based alternative under RCW 9.94A.664." RCW 9.94A.660(7)(a) includes broad provisions for sanctions applicable "at any time" to "any offender sentenced under this section" if they violate the conditions of their sentence or fail to make satisfactory progress in treatment. Specifically, RCW 9.94A.660(7)(c) provides: