No. 76573-6-I
[…] Specifically, RCW 9.94A.660(7)(c) provides:
The court may order the offender to serve a term of total confinement within the standard range of the offender’s current offense at any time during the period of community custody if the offender violates the conditions or requirements of the sentence or if the offender is failing to make satisfactory progress in treatment.
¶ 10 RCW 9.94A.664 sets out specific provisions for residential DOSAs. There is no period of total confinement. The residential DOSA offender is subject to community custody for the greater of 24 months or one-half the midpoint of the standard range "conditioned upon the offender entering and remaining in residential chemical dependency treatment for ... between three and six months." RCW 9.94A.664(4)(c) allows sanctions at a "progress hearing" or a "treatment termination hearing," including "a term of total confinement equal to one-half the midpoint of the standard sentence range, followed by a term of community custody under RCW 9.94A.701."
RCW 9.94A.664(4)(c). RCW 9.94A.701(4) in turn provides that if an offender is given a DOSA sentence, "the court shall impose community custody as provided in RCW 9.94A.660."
¶ 11 The narrow issue here is whether Church qualifies for the more lenient sanction allowed under RCW 9.94A.664(4)(c).