State v. Taylor
[…] State v. Taylor

10 Citing cases

  1. State v. Henderson

    154 N.H. 95 (N.H. 2006)   Cited 5 times

    Id. When asked to interpret two statutes that deal with similar subject matter, we construe them so that they do not contradict each other and so that they lead to a reasonable result and effectuate the legislative purpose of the statute. State v. Taylor, 152 N.H. 719, 720, 886 A.2d 1012 (2005). RSA 159:3 provides that a person is guilty of a class B felony if he "[o]wns or has in his possession or under his control, a pistol, revolver or other firearm" and has been convicted of certain classes of felonies.

  2. State v. Russell

    159 N.H. 475 (N.H. 2009)   Cited 31 times
    Finding witness credibility an exception to Rule 404(b)

    Cotton, 535 U.S. at 634. The defendant argues that, based on our decisions in State v.