No. M1999-2566-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] The offense is neither a violent offense nor an offense against a person. Rather, the offense reflects the legislature's prerogative to sanction a penalty against persons for violating a previously imposed driving restriction. The legislature has authorized a fine of " not less than three thousand dollars" for a second infraction of this misdemeanor offense. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-504(a)(2) (emphasis added). The disparity between the nature of the offense and the fine imposed, at a minimum, suggests a lack of proportionality in the sentence.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-504 provides in pertinent parts:
(a)(1) A person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when the person's privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended, or revoked commits a Class B misdemeanor. A person who drives a motor vehicle . . . at a time when the person's privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended or revoked because of a conviction for vehicular assault . . ., vehicular homicide . . ., or driving while intoxicated . . . shall be punished by confinement for not less than two (2) days nor more than (6) months, and there may be imposed, in addition, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(2) A second or subsequent violation of subdivision (a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor. A person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when the person's privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended or revoked because of a second or subsequent conviction for vehicular assault . . ., vehicular homicide . . ., or driving while intoxicated . . . shall be punished by confinement for not less than forty-five days (45) days nor more than one (1) year, and there may be imposed, in addition, a fine of not less