In State v. Taylor, 28 Or. App. 815, 561 P.2d 662 (1977) we held that notice of suspension is not an element of the offense of driving while suspended.
[…] The demurrers were based upon two grounds and were sustained upon the first: that the charging instruments do not state offenses because they fail to charge the "necessary element of mental culpability." The argument is that ORS 161.095(2), except in certain circumstances, makes a culpable mental state an element of every crime. ORS 161.095(2) provides:
"Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state."
ORS 161.105 clearly states the exception:
"(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
"* * * * *
"(b) An offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof.
"* * * * *."
In that statutory framework, then, the question is whether ORS 487.560 "clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement."