In State v. Taylor, 28 Or. App. 815, 561 P.2d 662 (1977) we held that notice of suspension is not an element of the offense of driving while suspended.
[…] TANZER, J.
This is a consolidated appeal by the state from four orders sustaining demurrers and dismissing charges of driving while suspended. The charging documents alleged that each defendant drove a motor vehicle on a public highway "during a period when his license to drive a motor vehicle was suspended" without further elaboration regarding the suspension or notice.
The demurrers were based upon two grounds and were sustained upon the first: that the charging instruments do not state offenses because they fail to charge the "necessary element of mental culpability." The argument is that ORS 161.095(2), except in certain circumstances, makes a culpable mental state an element of every crime. ORS 161.095(2) provides:
"Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state."
ORS 161.105 clearly states the exception:
"(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
"* * * * *