State v. Taylor
[…] Opinion

Case Nos. CA99-05-042, CA99-05-043.

October 25, 1999.

Donald W. White, Clermont County Prosecuting Attorney, and David H. Hoffmann, for plaintiff-appellee.

Haynes Snyder, W. Stephen Haynes, for defendants-appellees, Larry Taylor and Sandra Taylor.


OPINION

In an accelerated appeal concerning Ohio's "knock and announce" statute, R.C 2935.12, plaintiff-appellant, the state of Ohio, appeals the decision of the Clermont County Court of Common Pleas to grant the motion to suppress of defendants-appellees, Larry Taylor and Sandra Taylor. We affirm the decision of the trial court.

R.C. 2935.12 states, in relevant part, that "[w]hen * * * executing an arrest warrant * * *, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or other authorized individual * * * executing the warrant or summons may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention * * * to executed the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance * * * [.]"

The appeal was properly certified by appellant pursuant to Crim.R. 12(J).