State v. Taylor
[…] {¶ 11} Finally, the elements of robbery are outlined in 2911.02(A)(2), which states, "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall *** [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another[.]"

{¶ 12} Pursuant to R.C. 2913.01(K), aggravated burglary, aggravated robbery and robbery are categorized as "theft offenses."

{¶ 13} Pursuant to R.C. 2909.01(C), an "occupied structure" is "any house, building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies:

"(1) It is maintained as permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present.

"(2) At the time, it is occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.

"(3) At the time, it is specially adapted for the overnight accommodation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.