No. 10AP-939.
[…] Appellant was also convicted of robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(3), which provides, "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [u]se or threaten the immediate use of force against another." Additionally, appellant was convicted of theft in violation of R.C. 2913.02, which provides, in relevant part:
(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:
(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;
(2) Beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;
(3) By deception;
(4) By threat;
(5) By intimidation.
(B) (1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of theft.
* * *
(6) If the property stolen is any dangerous drug, a violation of this section is theft of drugs, a felony of the fourth degree, or, if the offender previously has been convicted of a felony drug abuse offense, a felony of the third degree.
{¶ 19} According to appellant, the jury clearly lost its way when it found the state proved the essential elements of each offense beyond a reasonable doubt. We disagree. The evidence presented at trial regarding the September 11, 2008 robbery is as follows.