No. 10AP-939.
[…] State v. Covington, 10th Dist. No. 02AP-245, 2002-Ohio-7037, ¶ 22; State v. Hairston, 10th Dist. No. 01AP-1393, 2002-Ohio-4491, ¶ 17.
{¶ 18} Appellant challenges the weight of the evidence, but only as to the three convictions arising out of the robbery that occurred at the CVS pharmacy on Parsons Avenue on September 11, 2008. Therefore, our disposition of appellant's second assignment of error focuses likewise. Arising out of the September 11, 2008 incident, appellant was convicted of robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(2), which provides, "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another." Appellant was also convicted of robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(3), which provides, "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [u]se or threaten the immediate use of force against another." Additionally, appellant was convicted of theft in violation of R.C. 2913.02, which provides, in relevant part:
(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: