No. 10AP-939.
[…] State v. Barnes, 94 Ohio St.3d 21, 27, 2002-Ohio-68. A court recognizes plain error with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances, and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice. Id. Plain error exists when a trial court was required to, but did not, merge a defendant's offenses because the defendant suffers prejudice by having more convictions than authorized by law. Sidibeh at ¶ 55, citing State v. Underwood, 124 Ohio St.3d 365, 2010-Ohio-1, ¶ 31.
{¶ 35} R.C. 2941.25, Ohio's multiple count statute, provides:
(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.