No. COA16–723
[…] Defendant is a male person and was at least 18 years of age when the assault occurred." The indictment charges all the essential elements of the offense of assault on a female; therefore, Defendant is not entitled to relief on the basis of this contention.
Next, Defendant contends that his previous convictions obtained through guilty pleas were erroneously used to enhance his prior record level. In support of his argument, Defendant cites to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1025 (2015), which states that "[t]he fact that the defendant or his counsel and the prosecutor engaged in plea discussions or made a plea arrangement may not be received in evidence against or in favor of the defendant in any criminal or civil action or administrative proceedings." Defendant fundamentally misunderstands the purpose and function of N.C. Gen.