No. COA16–723
[…] State v. Graham , 186 N.C. App. 182, 196, 650 S.E.2d 639, 649 (2007) (internal marks and citation omitted). In charging first-degree burglary, the indictment alleged that Defendant did "during the nighttime break and enter the dwelling house of [victim].... At the time of the breaking and entering the dwelling house was actually occupied by [victim]. Defendant broke and entered with the intent to commit a felony therein, larceny." The indictment alleges all the essential elements of first-degree burglary; therefore, Defendant's contention to the contrary is without merit.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–127 makes it a crime to "willfully and wantonly damage, injure or destroy any real property whatsoever, either of a public or private nature." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–127 (2015). In charging injury to real property, the indictment alleged that Defendant "willfully and feloniously did wantonly damage, injure, and destroy real property, a door frame and glass door ... the property of [the victim]."