DOCKET NO. A-1076-16T2
[…] It is an "affirmative defense which must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence." Ibid.
Unlike diminished capacity, the insanity defense does not negate the mental elements of a crime, it affords a petit jury the ability to return a verdict of "not guilty by reason of insanity," rather than "guilty" or "not guilty." State v. Breakiron, 108 N.J. 591, 600 (1987). A defendant who is found not guilty by reason of insanity must be evaluated by the court in accordance with N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8. After the examination, if the court finds that the "defendant cannot be released without supervision or conditions without posing a danger to the community or to himself, it shall commit the defendant to a mental health facility . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b). Otherwise defendant is to be released. Ibid.
The legislative history of the insanity defense runs counter to defendant's position.