DOCKET NO. A-1076-16T2
[…] Sherzer, supra, 301 N.J. Super. at 427. If defendant's argument is accepted, the function of the grand jury would be completely distorted. A grand jury's only role is to decide whether a criminal proceeding should be commenced. Ibid. Therefore, no instruction was necessary, nor should proof have been presented, regarding diminished capacity. It would have distorted the jury's functioning, and would not have clearly negated guilt. See John Hogan, supra, 336 N.J. Super. at 343-44.
The "insanity" defense is codified in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1, which provides that "[a] person is not criminally responsible for conduct if at the time of such conduct he was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing, or if he did know it, that he did not know what he was doing was wrong." It is an "affirmative defense which must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence." Ibid.