33548-8-III
[…] His criminal history included 16 prior felony convictions. The court imposed concurrent sentences of 57 and 29 months respectively for the crimes. The court also imposed only mandatory LFOs, including a $500 victim assessment, a $200 criminal filing fee, a $100 DNA collection fee, and $500 victim restitution. Mr. Taylor did not object to imposition of any of the LFOs and did not raise any constitutional claims regarding the DNA collection fee.
DISCUSSION
Mr. Taylor first contends the $100 DNA collection fee mandated by RCW 43.43.7541 violates substantive due process when applied to defendants who lack ability, to pay the fee. The statute reads in relevant part:
Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and other applicable law. For a sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, the fee is payable by the offender after payment of all other legal financial obligations included in the sentence has been completed. For all other sentences, the fee is payable by the offender in the same manner as other assessments imposed.RCW 43.43.7541. Mr.