State v. Taylor
[…] However, the record clearly reflects that the trial court based its denial of community corrections on Defendant's prior criminal record.

We conclude that because Defendant is a Range II multiple offender, he is not a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing, and the presumption that he was eligible for community corrections was rebuttable based on his extensive criminal history. See T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6)(A). Furthermore, as pointed out by the State, subsection (6)(A) of Tennessee Code Annotated 40-35-102 states that "a defendant who is being sentenced for a third or subsequent felony conviction involving separate periods of incarceration or supervision shall not be considered a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing." In this case, each of Defendant's four prior felony convictions involved separate sentences of confinement and supervised release.