W2023-00693-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Johnson, 342 S.W.3d 468, 472 (Tenn. 2011); see State v. Denton, 149 S.W.3d 1, 14-15 (Tenn. 2004).
2. The Child Protection Act
On July 1, 2014, the General Assembly enacted the Child Protection Act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-518; 2014 Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch. 940, § 5. The CPA created a new criminal offense which permits certain enumerated acts of sexual abuse against one or more child victims within a specified time period to be charged as a single offense. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-518(b), (f); State v. Runions, No. M2019-00940-CCA-R3-CD, 2020 WL 7238537, at *11-13 (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 9, 2020). As relevant to this appeal, a defendant commits continuous sexual abuse of a child who, "over a period of ninety (90) days or more, engages in multiple acts of sexual abuse of a child[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-518(b)(1). "Multiple acts of sexual abuse of a child" includes engaging in three or more incidents of sexual abuse of a child involving the same minor child on separate occasions. Id. § -518(a)(1)(A)(i).