State v. Taylor
[…] State v. Lara, 315 Neb. 856, 866, 2 N.W.3d 1, 11 (2024). See, also, State v. Thieszen, 300 Neb. 112, 912 N.W.2d 696 (2018) (murder victim's sister allowed to read letter to court even though she was not nearest surviving relative and therefore not "victim" under § 29-119). Pursuant to § 29-2261(3), a PSR is to include "any other matters that the probation officer deems relevant or the court directs to be included." Further, a sentencing court has broad discretion as to the source and type of evidence and information which may be used in determining the kind and extent of the punishment to be imposed, and evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to the sentence. State v.