State v. Taylor
[…] ANALYSIS

VICTIM IMPACT STATEMENTS

Taylor claims the district court's inclusion of victim impact statements by individuals who are not within the statutory definition of a victim constitutes an abuse of discretion.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261 (Supp. 2023) governs the creation and contents of a presentence investigation report (PSR). Pursuant to § 29-2261(3), any written statements by "a victim" to the county attorney or the probation office are to be included in the PSR. For purposes of § 29-2261(3), "the term victim shall be as defined in section 29-119." As relevant here, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-119 (Cum. Supp. 2022) states:

(2)(a) Victim means a person who has had a personal confrontation with an offender as a result of . . . a first degree sexual assault under section 28-319, a sexual assault of a
child in the first degree under section 28-319.01, a second or third degree sexual assault under section 28-320, a sexual assault of a child in the second or third degree under section 28-320.01 .... ....