State v. Taylor
[…] The trial court also gave "great weight to the deterrence factor when coming to this conclusion."

We are satisfied that the trial judge properly identified and balanced the applicable aggravating and mitigating factors and provided an intelligible record for our review. Kruse, 105 N.J. at 360. Importantly, the trial court's finding that the aggravating factors significantly outweighed the sole mitigating factor adequately explained why the court imposed a sentence above the midpoint of the third-degree range of ordinary terms. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(3) ("In the case of a crime of the third degree, for a specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between three years and five years."). Accordingly, we conclude that the decision to impose a prison term at the top of the third-degree range does not shock the judicial conscience. See Roth, 95 N.J. at 364-65.