05-01-2019
[…] On appeal, defendant’s sole challenge to the restitution award is that the trial court violated ORS 137.106 because "good cause" did not justify entering the supplemental judgment 331 days after the entry of the judgment of conviction. The state contends that the trial court correctly found good cause for the delay. We review for legal error. State v. Biscotti , 219 Or. App. 296, 299, 182 P.3d 269 (2008).
ORS 137.106(1)(a) provides, in part:
"When a person is convicted of a crime, or a violation as described in ORS 153.008, that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and
present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. The court may extend the time by which the presentation must be made for good cause."
The plain text of the statute provides that the state is obligated to "present" restitution evidence to the court within 90 days of the entry of judgment. The court may extend the time for that presentation on a showing of good cause.