Nos. 9903019525, IK99-09-0280 — 0291.
[…] Briefly, it consists of cooking powder cocaine in boiling water, mixing it with baking soda, and allowing it to cool into a solid cake, which is usually then cut into smaller pieces for sale. The defendant's argument is simple and straightforward. Since only trace amounts of cocaine were found in the house on the 25th and since trace amounts are presumably not enough for a manufacturing process, the defendant could not have possessed cocaine on that occasion with an intent to engage in any manufacturing.
The definition of "manufacture" contained in the statute, 16 Del. C. § 4701 (21) is actually quite broad and extends to the ". . . production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion or processing of a controlled substance . . . and includes any packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container except that this term does not include the preparation or compounding of a controlled substance by an individual for the individual's own use . . ."
No evidence was introduced at trial concerning what minimum quantity of cocaine is needed to convert powder cocaine into crack cocaine, or otherwise to manufacture cocaine in a manner encompassed within the statute.