A22-1334
[…] Loving v. State, 891 N.W.2d 638, 643 (Minn. 2017) (quotation omitted). We do not defer to the fact-finder's choice between reasonable inferences. State v. Silvernail, 831 N.W.2d 594, 599 (Minn. 2013). But we will not reverse a conviction based on circumstantial evidence unless there is a reasonable inference other than guilt. Loving, 891 N.W.2d at 643.
Fleeing a Peace Officer
Tavarez was found guilty of fleeing a peace officer pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3, which provides that "[w]hoever by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, is guilty of a felony."
Because the state relied on circumstantial evidence to prove that Tavarez was the driver of the vehicle that fled police, we apply the circumstantial evidence standard of review. The circumstances proved are as follows: