42423-1-II
[…] If the elements of the foreign conviction are comparable to the elements of a Washington strike offense on their face, the foreign conviction counts toward the defendant's offender score. In re Lavery, 154 Wn.2d at 255.
Under former Cal. Penal Code § 487, grand theft was "theft committed ... (a) [w]hen the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding four hundred dollars ($400)." A person was guilty of theft if he "feloniously steal[s], take[s], carr[ies], lead[s], or drive[s] away the personal property of another." Former Cal. Penal Code § 484(a) (1980).. Under former RCW 9A.56.040, a person was guilty of theft if he "commits theft of: (a) [property or services which exceed(s) two hundred and fifty dollars in value, but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value." In Washington, theft means "to wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services." Former RCW 9A.56.020(a). (1975).