State v. Tate
[…] However, the district court expressed displeasure with the plea agreement, denied Tate's departure motion, and imposed a controlling 76–month presumptive sentence covering all of Tate's cases. The district court ordered the sentences in three cases to run consecutive to each other with the other two sentences to run concurrently. Tate timely appeals.

Tate first contends the district court abused its discretion when it denied his departure motion and instead sentenced him within the presumptive ranges for his crimes. He also claims we have jurisdiction to hear his argument because although K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–6820(c)(1) provides that there is to be no appeal from “[a]ny sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime,” the statute does not specifically indicate that there is to be no appeal from the denial of a motion for departure.

Unfortunately for Tate, our Supreme Court has already rejected this argument in State v.