A11-1629
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(b) (2008) (emphasis added).
"Position of authority" includes but is not limited to any person who is a parent or acting in the place of a parent and charged with any of a parent's rights, duties or responsibilities to a child, or a person who is charged with any duty or responsibility for the health, welfare, or supervision of a child, either independently or through another, no matter how brief, at the time of the act.Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 10 (2008) (emphasis added).
The crux of Tate's argument is that he "was not [R.R.'s] parent" and thus as a matter of law "could only be in a 'position of authority' if he was 'acting in place of a parent' and 'charged with' any 'of a parent's rights, duties, or responsibilities to a child,' or if he was a person 'charged with' any 'duty or responsibility for the health, welfare, or supervision of a child, either independently or through another.'" He asserts that none of these requirements was satisfied and that he therefore was not in a position of authority over R.R. at the time of the offense.
Tate presents an extensive statutory-construction argument regarding why none of the statutory examples applies here.