STATE OF OHIO, PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE, v. VLADIMIR TASCIUC, DEFENDANT-APPELLANT.
[…] Jackson, 2015-Ohio-1694, ¶ 4 (3d Dist.), quoting State v. Vordenberge, 2002-Ohio-1612, ¶ 12 (1st Dist).
{¶17} The issue of a defendant's competency to waive counsel is tied to his or her competency to stand trial. State v. Stiltner, 2019-Ohio-4631, ¶ 9 (3d Dist.). If a defendant is "not competent to stand trial, he [or she] would also lack the competence to waive counsel." Id. at ¶ 7. See State v. Jordan, 2004-Ohio-783, ¶ 27 (the standard for determining whether a defendant is competent to stand trial is the same as the standard governing whether a defendant is competent to waive counsel). R.C. 2945.37 governs the process of determining competency issues in a criminal proceeding and reads, in its relevant part, as follows:
(B)In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's own motion.
(C)The court shall conduct the hearing required or authorized under division (B) of this section within thirty days after the issue is raised, unless the defendant has been referred for evaluation in which case the court shall conduct the hearing within ten days after the filing of the report of the evaluation or, in the case of a defendant who is ordered by the court pursuant to division (I) of section 2945.371 of the Revised Code to undergo a separate intellectual disability evaluation conducted by a psychologist designated by the director of developmental disabilities, within ten days after the filing of the report of the separate intellectual disability evaluation under that division. A hearing may be continued for good cause.
(D) The defendant shall be represented by counsel at the hearing conducted under division (C) of this section. If the defendant is unable to obtain counsel, the court shall appoint counsel under Chapter 120. of the Revised Code or under the authority recognized in division (C) of section 120.06, division (E) of section 120.16, division (E) of section 120.26, or section 2941.51 of the Revised Code before proceeding with the hearing.
(E)The prosecutor and defense counsel may submit evidence on the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. * * *(Emphasis added.) R.C. 2945.37. Thus, "[o]nce the issue of competency is raised prior to trial, the statutory language mandates a hearing is held." Stiltner at ¶ 8. See State v.