State v. Tarabochia
[…] The trial court sentenced Tarabochia to "community placement" for 36 months. Clerk's Papers (CP) at 140. The underlying statute in effect at the time for the offenses described in counts I and II, former RCW 9.94A.120(8)(b) (1993), provided that the court should sentence the offender to "community placement for two years." In contrast, the underlying statute in effect at the time for the offense described in count III, former RCW 9.94A.120(10)(a) (1998), provided that the court should sentence the offender to three years of "community custody." RCW 9.94A.030(7) defines community placement as "that period during which the offender is subject to the conditions of community custody and/or post release supervision. . . . Community placement may consist of entirely community custody." RCW 9.94A.030(5) defines community custody as "that portion of an offender's sentence of confinement in lieu of earned release time. . . served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender's movement and activities by the department." Tarabochia does not assert error based on this distinction and we mention it solely to provide clarification.

We affirm the trial court's denial of his motion to modify the sentence in part and reverse and remand in part.

FACTS