State v. Tapley
[…] We will uphold a jury verdict under a sufficiency of the evidence challenge if it is supported by substantial evidence. State v. Chang, 587 N.W.2d 459, 462 (Iowa 1998). If a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, the evidence is substantial. Thomas, 561 N.W.2d at 39. We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the State; this includes all legitimate inferences that may fairly and reasonably be deduced from the evidence. State v. Casady, 597 N.W.2d 801, 804 (Iowa 1999).

A. Conspiracy to Manufacture Methamphetamine.

Section 124.401(1) of the Iowa Code states "it is unlawful for any person . . . to conspire with one or more other persons to manufacture . . . a controlled substance." Iowa Code § 124.401(1) (1997). Tapley claims he was not part of such a conspiracy. "A conspiracy is a combination or agreement between two or more persons to do or accomplish a criminal or unlawful act, or to do a lawful act in an unlawful manner." State v.