State v. Tapley
[…] Thus, given the evidence that is in the record, establishing Tapley agreed with Feeney or others to manufacture methamphetamine would require piling inference upon inference. A reasonable jury could not find Tapley guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of being part of a conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine.

B. Possession of a Precursor.

Section 124.401(4) states the following:

It is unlawful for any person to possess any product containing ephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, salts of optical isomers, or analogs of ephedrine, or pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, salts of optical isomers, or analogs of pseudoephedrine, with the intent to use the product as a precursor to any illegal substance or an intermediary to any controlled substance.

Tapley claims he did not possess any such products. The statute prohibits both actual and constructive possession of a precursor. See State v. Rudd, 454 N.W.2d 570, 571 (Iowa 1990).