State v. Tapley
[…] This evidence, when coupled with the evidence suggesting Tapley was at least a part-time resident of the mobile home, supports a finding that Tapley knew about the four guns on the gun rack and had the ability to maintain control over them. It does not, however, support a similar finding as to the gun discovered in the bedroom closet. See Reeves, 209, N.W.2d at 23. A reasonable jury could have found Tapley guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of only four counts of dominion and control of a firearm by a felon.

D. Child Endangerment.

Section 726.6(1)(a) states a "parent . . . commits child endangerment when . . . [he] . . . [k]nowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to a child or minor's physical, mental or emotional health or safety." On appeal, Tapley claims there was not sufficient evidence to convict him of child endangerment because, although the State presented evidence about the potential dangers inherent in methamphetamine manufacturing, it failed to present evidence regarding the likelihood of these dangers occurring.