State v. Tapley
[…] The evidence thus does not support a finding that he had "direct physical control" over the pills. Nor is the evidence "of the type credited in the Reeves case to establish his knowledge and control over [them]." See McDowell, 622 N.W.2d at 308. A reasonable jury could not find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of actually or constructively possessing a precursor with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine.

The pickup was registered in Tapley's mother's name. It was one of several vehicles parked outside of Feeney's mobile home.

C. Dominion and Control of a Firearm.

Section 724.26 states "a person who is convicted of a felony . . . and who knowingly has under the person's dominion and control . . . a firearm . . . is guilty of a class `D' felony." Tapley does not dispute he has previously been convicted of a felony. He claims, however, he did not have the five firearms found at Feeney's mobile home under his dominion and control. Our supreme court has equated "dominion and control" with "possession." See State v.