STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. ANGEL E. TAPIA, Appellant.
[…] State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-875, 83 P.3d 970 (2004).
A trespass occurs when a person "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises of another." RCW 9A.52.080. However, it is a defense that the "premises were at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises." RCW 9A.52.090. When this defense is asserted the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that entry or remaining was unlawful. E.g., State v. R.H., 86 Wn.App. 807, 939 P.2d 217 (1997). RCW 9A.52.010(5) provides:
A license or privilege to enter or remain on improved and apparently used land that is open to the public at particular times, which is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a manner to exclude intruders, is not a license or privilege to enter or remain on the land at other times if notice of prohibited times of entry is posted in a conspicuous manner.
Mr. Tapia argues that unlawful entry was not proven because no signage or fence existed around the school, a location that qualifies as an improved place open to the public. The trial court found that no sign was required for unlawful presence.