No. 11–0634.
[…] He is admonished to keep good company and good hours, work regularly, keep away from undesirable places, and live a clean, honest, and temperate life. Petitioner must not only faithfully obey these restrictions and conditions but he must live in constant fear that a single deviation, however slight, might be enough to result in his being returned to prison ...”
Conner v. Griffith, 160 W.Va. 680, 685–86, 238 S.E.2d 529, 532 (1977) (quoting Jones v. Cunningham, 371 U.S. 236, 242, 83 S.Ct. 373, 376, 9 L.Ed.2d 285 (1963)).
.W. Va.Code § 62–12–17 (2004) (Repl.Vol.2010) states, in relevant part:
(a) Release and supervision on parole of any person, including the supervision by the Division of Corrections of any person paroled by any other state or by the federal government, shall be upon the following conditions:
(1) That the parolee may not, during the period of his or her parole, violate any criminal law of this or any other state or of the United States;
(2) That he or she may not, during the period of his or her parole, leave the state without the consent of the division;
(3) That he or she shall comply with the rules prescribed by the division for his or her supervision by the parole officer;
(4) That in every case in which the parolee for a conviction is seeking parole from an offense against a child, defined in section twelve [§ 61–8–12], article eight, chapter sixty-one of this code; or article eight-b [§§ 61–8B–1 et seq.] or eight-d [§§ 61–8D–1 et seq.] of said chapter, or similar convictions from other jurisdictions where the parolee is returning or attempting to return to this state pursuant to the provisions of article six [§§ 28–6–1 et seq.], chapter twenty-eight of this code, the parolee may not live in the same residence as any minor child nor exercise visitation with any minor child nor may he or she have any contact with the victim of the offense; and
(5) That the parolee, and all federal or foreign state probationers and parolees whose supervision may have been undertaken by this state, is required to pay a fee, based on his or her ability to pay, not to exceed forty dollars per month to defray costs of supervision.
....
(d) In addition, the division [the Division of Corrections] may impose, subject to modification at any time, any other conditions which the division considers advisable.
This statute was amended in 2010, but the provision quoted above was not changed. SeeW. Va.Code § 62–12–13(g) (2010) (Repl.Vol.2010).
See supra note 10 for a list of conditions specified in W. Va.Code § 62–12–17.