ID No. 0906025963, ID No. 0906025992.
[…] In Whren v. U.S., the United States Supreme Court declared an officer's pretext to conduct a stop immaterial, so long as the officer has contemporaneous reasonable suspicion of criminal activity. Similarly, the Delaware Supreme Court recognizes an officer's discretion in conducting a traffic stop and does not rely on an officer's actual, subjective motives to determine the reasonableness of an officer's course of conduct.Officer Golden witnessed Turner in the front passenger seat of the Grand Marquis with an unfastened seatbelt, in violation of 21 Del. C. § 4802(a)(2). These facts constitute a reasonable articulable suspicion that Tann, the driver, committed a traffic violation. Therefore, the officers had probable cause to conduct a traffic stop.
21 Del. C. § 4802(a)(2) ("The driver of a motor vehicle shall secure or cause to be secured in a properly adjusted and fastened seat belt system . . . each occupant of the passenger compartment of the motor vehicle who is 16 years of age or older.").
The Scope of the Traffic Stop
The scope of a traffic stop must be reasonable under the circumstances. Initially, "an investigative detention must be temporary and last no longer than necessary to effectuate the purpose of the stop."