No. 2006AP1304 through 2006AP1307.
[…] In re Paternity of LaChelle A.C. , 180 Wis. 2d 708, 713, 510 N.W.2d 718 (Ct.App. 1993).
¶ 8 Whether a circuit court has lost competency is a question of law that we review independently. State v. Kywanda F. , 200 Wis. 2d 26, 32-33, 546 N.W.2d 440 (1996); Village of Shorewood v. Steinberg , 174 Wis. 2d 191, 200, 496 N.W.2d 57 (1993). Whether an objection to the competency of the circuit court can be waived is also a question of law which we review de novo. Kywanda F., 200 Wis. 2d at 32-33.
DISCUSSION
Warnings in Spanish
¶ 9 WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 48.356 requires that "[w]henever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home . . . or denies a parent visitation because the child . . . has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services," the court must provide both oral and written notice to "the parent or parents," of "any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child . . . to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation."