No. 2006AP1304 through 2006AP1307.
[…] Based on the record, we conclude that Tania P. was provided the statutorily required written notices, in English, which she had, or could have had, a social worker, friends (such as those who testified at the hearing), or her counsel discuss and explain to her, in terms that she could cognitively understand. Accordingly, we conclude that §§ 48.356's requirements of oral notice and written notice through the trial court's order were met in this case and, therefore, the trial court had competency to conduct the dispositional hearing.
WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 48.356 states:
DUTY OF COURT TO WARN. (1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home, orders an expectant mother of an unborn child to be placed outside of her home or denies a parent visitation because the child or unborn child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court or the expectant mother who appears in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child or expectant mother to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.
(2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child or an expectant mother outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents or expectant mother of the information specified under sub. (1).
We do believe that it is good policy to provide written information to a parent in the language which the parent speaks and we hope the State will do so in the future.