State v. Talley
[…] RCW 10.01.040.

See U.S. Const. art. I, §§ 9, 10; Wash. Const. art. I, § 23.

RCW 43.43.7541, amended in 2008, governs the imposition of DNA collection fees. Before the 2008 amendment, this statute allowed a trial court to waive the $100 DNA collection fee if "imposing the fee would result in undue hardship on the offender." But the amendment deleted this clause, making the DNA collection fee mandatory for all sentences imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW.

Former RCW 43.43.7541 (2002) read, "Every sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, for a felony specified in RCW 43.43.754 . . . must include a fee of one hundred dollars for collection of a biological sample as required . . . unless the court finds that imposing the fee would result in undue hardship on the offender."

Laws of 2008, ch. 97, § 3 reads, "Every sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars."

We recently addressed the saving statute argument in State v. Brewster and the ex post facto argument in State v. Thompson.