2023-A-0021
[…] And, yet, you still have a meth pipe.
The court ordered Takacs to pay court costs but did not impose a fine and subsequently stayed the sentence pending appeal.
{¶4} On April 10, 2023, Takacs filed a Notice of Appeal. On appeal, he raises the following assignment of error: "Did the trial court err in imposing a maximum sentence rather than adopt the recommendation for community control sanctions."
{¶5} "A court that sentences an offender for a misdemeanor * * * shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing." R.C. 2929.21(A). "The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender." Id. "A sentence imposed for a misdemeanor * * * shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct * * *, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders." R.C. 2929.21 (B).