NO. 17–CA–582
[…] There is testimony from both experts relating to the expected life span and the rate of deterioration. While the experts disagreed on both of those issues, neither testified that a straight-line depreciation method is appropriate here. Given the testimony and documentary evidence contained in the record before us, we do not find a straight-line depreciation calculation is appropriate in this case.
Appellants also argue that the trial court's reliance on 33 C.F.R. § 277.8(g)(2) is legal error. We disagree. 33 C.F.R. § 277.8 is part of Chapter II, Corps of Engineers, Department of the Army, contained in Title 33 of the Code of Federal Regulations which governs navigation and navigable waters. 33 C.F.R. § 277.8 sets forth "the procedures for apportionment of costs of bridge alterations, as established by the U.S. Coast Guard (reference § 277.3(c) ) and adapted for use in Corps planning and construction programs." Clearly, this regulation was not intended to determine compensatory damages in a civil lawsuit and is not controlling. In that, we agree with appellants. However, this regulation can be useful as guidance in the difficult task of calculating the expected life span and rate of depreciation of an integral part of a bridge, especially considering the extensive amount of data collected by Congress before its enactment.
33 C.F.R. § 277.8 (initial paragraph).
33 C.F.R. § 277.8(g) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(2) For timber structures which have been in existence for more than 50 percent of their estimated service life, the expired service life is held usually at 50 percent providing the structure has been adequately maintained and is in a good state of repair.
We recognize that 33 C.F.R. § 277.8(g)(2) refers specifically to railroad bridges. However, we do not find that the trial court erred as a matter of law in accepting an expert opinion that the factors in 33 C.F.R. § 277.8(g) give guidance in determining the expected life span of a bridge for the purpose of determining the rate of depreciation, especially in light of parts (3) and (4) of 33 C.F.R. § 277.8(g) . This position is further supported by the other factors considered by both experts and ultimately accepted by the trial court. It is clear from Dr. Prucz's testimony that these regulations were used only as guidelines in his estimate of the rate of depreciation, not as mandates. Therefore, we do not find a de novo review is required.
In pertinent part, 33 C.F.R. § 277.8(g) reads:
(3) The service life of highway bridges, except for certain long span bridges, is usually limited by obsolescence as well as structural deficiency and deterioration. Obsolescence may be due to insufficient capacity for heavier loads and greater volume of traffic than the bridge was originally designed for, safety requirements, and location. Superstructures and pile bents are considered to have a service life of 50 years. Masonry substructure which could be reused in the renovation of a bridge is considered to have a service life of 100 years.
(4) The foregoing service life figures are not to be used arbitrarily, but as a basis for a fair judgment of the service life considering all other factors that pertain in any particular case.
We are cognizant of appellant's concern that the trial court indicated in the reasons for judgment that Dr. Prucz opined that 33 C.F.R. § 277.8(g)(2) is "applicable."