State v. Tahtinen
[…] State v. Pratt, 813 N.W.2d 868, 874 (Minn. 2012). "[W]e view the evidence in the light most favorable to the state and assume that the jury believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved contrary evidence." State v. Cooper, 561 N.W.2d 175, 179 (Minn. 1997). The verdict is given due deference because the jury was in the best position to weigh the evidence and determine the credibility of the witnesses. Id.

Minnesota law provides that a person is guilty of first-degree manslaughter if he "causes the death of another in committing or attempting to commit a violation of section 609.377 (malicious punishment of a child)." Minn. Stat. § 609.20(5) (2008). Malicious punishment of a child occurs when "[a] parent, legal guardian, or caretaker who, by an intentional act or a series of intentional acts with respect to a child, evidences unreasonable force or cruel discipline that is excessive under the circumstances." Minn. Stat. § 609.377, subd. 1 (2008). The parties do not dispute that Tahtinen was C.R.'s caretaker at the time of the incident.