12-02-2020
[…] As we recently reiterated in State v. L.O.W ., 292 Or. App. 376, 381, 424 P.3d 789 (2018), a court lacks authority to hold a mental commitment hearing when a person has been involuntarily hospitalized for longer than five judicial days. See also ORS 426.234(4) (requiring courts to immediately commence commitment proceedings upon receiving notice that a person is being held in a physician hold, and providing that, except in circumstances not present in this case, "a person shall not be held under ORS 426.232 * * * for more than five judicial days without a hearing being held under ORS 426.070 to 426.130"); ORS 426.237(4)(b) (requiring courts to immediately commence commitment proceedings when mental health personnel recommend doing so in an investigation report during a physician hold, and providing that "[i]n no case shall the person be held longer than five judicial days without a hearing under this subsection."). Because appellant was held for longer than five judicial days without a hearing, the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the commitment proceeding. We therefore reverse the judgment of commitment and the order prohibiting the possession of firearms.
Reversed.