State v. T. H. (In re T. H.)
[…] J.A.L. v. State, 162 Wis.2d 940, 961, 471 N.W.2d 493 (1991).

¶16 "There are two steps in the process to waive juvenile court jurisdiction. First, '[t]he [circuit] court shall determine whether the matter has prosecutive merit.'" State v. X.S., 2022 WI 49, ¶27, 402 Wis.2d 481, 976 N.W.2d 425 (first alteration in original; quoting Wis.Stat. § 938.18(4)(a)). If the court finds prosecutive merit, it moves to the second stage, wherein the court must consider five statutory factors-enumerated in § 938.18(5)-to determine whether it is "contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public to hear the case" in juvenile court. Sec. 938.18(6). Thomas does not argue that the court erroneously exercised its discretion when it found prosecutive merit on the face of the petition. Therefore, we address only the second step in the juvenile waiver process.