A22-1271
[…] We review legal conclusions de novo. State v. Nicks, 831 N.W.2d 493, 503 (Minn. 2013). We review the district court's findings of fact for clear error. State v. A.S.E., 835 N.W.2d 513, 517 (Minn.App. 2013). A factual finding is clearly erroneous if it is "manifestly contrary to the weight of the evidence or not supported by the evidence as a whole." State v. H.A., 716 N.W.2d 360, 363 (Minn.App. 2006) (quotation omitted).
7. The legislature has identified specific circumstances in which an individual may petition to expunge a criminal record. See Minn. Stat. § 609A.02 (2022). There is no dispute T.A.G. was authorized to petition for expungement because he "was convicted of or received a stayed sentence for a petty misdemeanor or misdemeanor and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least two years since discharge of the sentence for the crime." Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(3).