I.D. No. 0605023366.
[…] 9. The Court now turns to Szubielski's motion for appointment of counsel. In that motion, Szubielski requests that this Court appoint him counsel to assist him in his appeal because he is unskilled in the law and it would serve the best interests of justice. Because Szubielski failed to file an appeal within the statutorily-required period, however, there is no need to appoint counsel to assist him in filing his appeal. The motion for appointment of counsel is therefore denied.
See 10 Del. C. § 147 ("No appeal from the Superior Court in a criminal action shall be received or entertained in the Supreme Court unless the praecipe or notice of appeal is duly filed in the office of the Clerk thereof within 30 days after the date of the judgment or decree.").
See Super. Ct. Crim. R. 61(e)(1) ("The court will appoint counsel for an indigent movant only in the exercise of discretion and for good cause shown, but not otherwise.").